QUESTION

I deposited a check for $1600/- in my account on 07/11/12 issued in my name.And my bank initiated an action closing down my account because of that

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This check was issued in my name and I personally take it to the account holder bank I was told that insufficient funds so I deposited it in my account.on my inquiry from my I was told it will take 7 days and finally it came back uncashed.Later I came to know that the issuer has put a "stop payment".Infact they wanted to put on another check but my check number was given by mistake(which the issuer of the check gave me in writing and issued another check in leu of the one not cashed).But my bank did not accept this and told me that they are closing my account.what should and I can do as I think my bank penalized me for an action other person has taken and I have no control on that.Closing my account which has almost 8 or 9 years old is a punishment to me for no mistake of mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do about your bank -- they have the right to close your account (just as you do) at any time for any reason. You should seek to open an account elsewhere and address the problem of the check with the maker.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters