QUESTION

I did a job for a company and sent the completed work to them. Now they said they don't need it and are not paying. The amount is 19,000 dollars

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have done business with this company before and use the PO system and basically they would send half down and then the other half after the job was completed.I borrowed 10,000 To make the job happen .They have had the invoice for 50 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue them.  Which court depends on where they are located and you are located.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters