QUESTION

I don''t know what Legal topic my issue would be under, but i did have a question. Selling tobacco to a minor was my legal topic.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
On December 30th 2011 I was working at walgreens when i had a male come in and ask for chewing tobacco, I asked for his id, scanned in with my eyes, and gave him the sale. 20 minutes later a cop appeared, it had been a sting, and she told me "Well, the good news is that you will just be cited with a $50 citation that i could just pay to the court. After three days, she called me back and told me she talked to her supervisor and that the citation was incorrect and that she would have to issue me a misdemeanor and to "toss out" the citation. I have a court date January 25th at 9am. I was wondering what i should do in court. I know im guilty of selling the tobacco, but her job as an officer is to know the law and her job, correct? Can i bring that up in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need an attorney. Consult your employer to determine if your employer will provide you with a defense. Do not discuss your case in a public forum.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters