QUESTION

I don't know where to start. I need an attorney for a personal finance issue. Bank of America is holding me liable for a fraud transaction on my account. I need to know what area of law this falls under and an attorney to use for the case. Thank you, Doug Bryant

Asked on Feb 14th, 2011 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I don't know where to start. I need an attorney for a personal finance issue. Bank of America is holding me liable for a fraud transaction on my account. I need to know what area of law this falls under and an attorney to use for the case. Thank you, Doug Bryant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would attempt to contact either a consumer law attorney, or an attorney with expertise with regards to litigation.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters