QUESTION

I don''t no what type of suite this is.. is it civil?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My daughter wad being pinched by her teacher for bad behavior. She also pinched another child. The teacher admitted to doing it in front of me, the principal and another teacher. I called the school a few times and even went up there and they told me they had a hearing and it was taking care of. They couldn''t tell me what they did to her. So im in the process of sueing her becausr I have to tranfer my daughter to a new school and possible find a new job because that dchool was convient and it allowwed me to work the hours that my job needed me to wotk. I can''t trust her in the same building with my daughter. In court the teacher told me they did not do anything to her and a hearing never happened. So basically the school was just lien to me all that time. She also lied about not pinching my daughter because my two witnesses didn''t show up in court. I need help. I don''t no who to sue now, the school, the teacher or both. Also I don''t no what type of case it is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This kind of lawsuit would be a civil lawsuit. See an attorney to discuss your claims.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters