QUESTION

I don't want to rent a dress, but I alread paid for it. Can I get a refund?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was with my girlfriend and I paid for her dress rental (for an event 2 weeks away). As soon as we left the building she told me she didn't want the dress and was intimidated by the clerk. I walked back in and asked that the credit card charge be reversed and was told "no refunds". The dress never left the building and no alterations were made. I asked to cancel our rental within 5 minutes of paying the bill. Can we get a refund?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your rights pursuant to the rental agreement should be set forth in the rental agreement.   Read the rental agreement to see if the charge is nonrefundable.  Document your efforts to notify the store of the cancellation as  soon as possible and of the store's efforts to mitigate any alleged damages.  Nonetheless the most straightforward mechanism to challenge the charge is with your credit card company.  If you are charged for the dress and unsuccessful in challenging the charge, you should seek to have your girlfriend cover the charge.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters