QUESTION

I fell down in my apartment comlez stairway because of no lights in the stairways. Are the responsible

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Katz
They may be.  If it is their responsibility to maintain the hallways and if they had notice that the light was burned out prior to the time you fell, you may have a claim against them.  A personal injury is called a "tort" and you should look in your local area for an attorney who specializes in personal injury/tort cases.   Michael J. Katz
Answered on Dec 26th, 2011 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters