QUESTION

I filed a chapter7 in 2007, it did not include my business. Can I file a chapter 7 now?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are asking about a personal filing, then no you cannot file now.  If you are looking at filing for your business, it depends on several issues, such as whether you are incorporated. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You cannot commence another chapter 7 case until 2015.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters