QUESTION

I filed a complaint and I was asked to put it in writing so that he would have documentation. Employer then let the said employee read the letter.

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
An employee was being rude to patients and other employees and being unprofessional. I spoke to my employer and he asked me to put it in writing so that he would have documentation (another employee was asked to do this as well). I did what I was told. Yesterday this person that I was referring to states that she was allowed to read a 5 page letter that was written about her and that she does not appreciate the backstabbing in the office and that she does not intend to be nice anymore. Not that she ever was "nice". It was a very difficult place to work, it felt like an abusive relationship. At this time I walked out of the job as I feel that this was a violation of privacy and no one should have to work under those conditions. My question would be is there any legal recourse for this action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no legal recourse for this action. An employee has no expectation of privacy in the complaints that he or she makes about other employees to the employer. Such complaints become the employer's property to do with as it sees fit. It is reasonable to expect that the employer will confront the offending employee with the complaint and inquire about about the conduct alleged. Seriously, what did you expect the employer to do? Sorry if this seems unsympathetic, but there is no legal right to have all of your professional colleagues be nice.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters