QUESTION

I filed a complaint with the Dept of Labor for unpaid last check and unpaid overtime. The Former employer signed agreement to pay but didnt send check

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Dept of Labor met wirth former employer and it was determined I was due 2500 the former employer agreed to pay and signed the agreement with the dept of labor. However he did not send the check and the dept of labor just keeps telling me to wait. What are my options at this point
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can sue in small claims.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters