QUESTION

I filed personal BK 3 years ago. Now I am in default on a business SBA. Is business BK an option? Would I still be able to operate the business?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Three years ago I filed personal BK. I had an SBA loan that was held by my business, which I later defaulted on. I have been contacted by the US Treasury, who are demanding payment of $99,000. The business is organized as a S-Corp. Can I close the business and reopen under a different name and tax ID? Or can I BK the business and still continue to operate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The corporation is an entity separate from you personally. You can terminate its existence or have it file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters