QUESTION

I fired are manager,and now he is calling upon my employee''s for employment at his new job. Is there anything I can do to stop him legally?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not. This is one of the consequences of the at-will employment system in our country. You assumed the risk that this would happen when you fired him.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters