QUESTION

I found up someone is using my TIN # for business porpuse with out my aprove.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Me and a friend open a small business 14 years ago, I get the TIN for this reason a year later we decide to go on our own, I create another company same as him but I did not he still use my TIN number in his new business so IRS is looking for me to pay his dues. I found out he use my TIN because he is illegal alien.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your question is slightly confusing but I hope to be able to answer.  If the business for which the TIN (Taxpayer Identification Number) or EIN (Employer Identification Number) was assigned, you should notify the IRS of the closing of your business account.   According to the IRS, to close your business account, send the IRS a letter that includes the complete legal name of the entity, the EIN, the business address and the reason you wish to close your account. If you have a copy of the EIN Assignment Notice that was issued when your EIN was assigned, include that when you write to the IRS.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters