QUESTION

I fronted $73,100 for the company I worked for. My boss never paid me back and I took merchandise to that amount. My boss now wants to take action.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
The company has since gone under due to many debts my boss owed - landlord, utility company, wages to staff etc. I told my boss prior to the Marshalls coming down to shut the store, I would take merchandise to the amount he owed me and when I sell them, any excess money collected above $73,100, I would give it back to him. But he now wants to take action against me to recover the goods and not pay me my dues. He wants to file charges of grand larceny and embezzlement against me. He has prior criminal records and is probably still in the midst of other investigations where he basically ripped customers off by taking their money and not shipping them any goods. I would like the help of a good lawyer that is not too expensive. Tks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should return the goods immediately. You had no right to "self help" with respect to the amounts you had advanced to your employer. You will need to find an attorney near you who can assist you with this matter. If you provide the general area in which you reside (which you did not in your inquiry), I may be able to refer you.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters