QUESTION

I gave a shipper my car to ship to overseas. He handed it over to another shipper who didnt pay the shipping line. Shipping line didn''t release my car

Asked on Sep 29th, 2011 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
when it got to the final destination and after more than a year, the container with my car was auctioned. All expenses to me was more than $35,000 and I want to take this shipper to court to get my money back. What should I do and what kind of lawyer should I be looking for. What I my chances of winning this case and will I get paid? How long does this kind of case normally take. Where can I find a good lawyer to handle this my case. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A lawyer who specializes in civil litigation can assist you. There are two issues of which you should be aware: (a) it is possible that the firm with which you dealt is insolvent and will not be able to pay you, even if you win in court; and (b) the cost of legal fees to prosecute this claim may be disproportionate to any possible recovery. It is not possible to state your chances of winning or the amount of time it will take. It is certainly impossible to predict whether the defendant has the resources to pay you. You will need to consult with your own attorney to resolve those issues.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters