QUESTION

I gave my leather coat to a dry cleaners to repair. They lost it. Is it woth te lawsuit.

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They sent it to a third party and that third party went out of buisness. The cleaners say they are trying to get the coat back but no luck. This was 90 days ago. I bought coat for 299.00 6 years ago but have no receipt for proof. Can I get compensated or do they get to lose a coat with no repercussions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, you can be compensated, but only you can decide whether it is worth it to you.  It is likely to be a hassle.  Also, it is likely that the dry cleaning ticket has one or more disclaimers on it, such as a provision limiting liaiblity to $50, or something similar.  Such disclaimers may not be enforceable, but it is not a sure thing.  You may get more satisfaction by simply sending a complaint to your local better business bureau, chamber of commerce, etc.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters