QUESTION

I got a citation for embezzlement of $100 dollars this is my first time offense. Will I be arrest for this offense?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I live in Las Vegas, Nevada and the citation is for $100 but the company may prosecute me for the other $1500 at a different time. Is it likly that they could push these charges with the citation I got?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to say. As a general matter, the decision to prosecute is the state's, not the employer's.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters