QUESTION

I got a letter from saying a lawsuit was filed because I owe two years worth of taxes they have given me until end of month to pay? I can pay last yea

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I can pay last years by deadline but not this years can I save my house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You didn't say who sent you the letter. First, verify that whoever sent you the letter is legitimate. If so, work out a payment plan.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters