QUESTION

I got a notice of continued deposition of plaintiff I do not have an attorney anymore. I was not personally served do I have to attend

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If the original notice of deposition was properly served on your former attorney when you were still represented than you would have to attend. I would not take the risk of not showing up at the deposition as your failure to show could result in sanctions. If the date is not a good date for you you should all opposing counsel and see if they will agree to a mutually convenient date. Good luck, Jon
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters