QUESTION

I got an attorney in Florida to fight a default judgment. signed a flat fee contract with my attorney.. now wants more money.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
attorney went to court once.. now calls me and said hey need more money. I said hey, we have a signed flat fee contract $2500. his response is.. he did not care.. he wants more money or he will drop the case.. now besides dealing with this default judgement i have to deal with this shark of a lawyer. what can I do.. ? i am in california and he is in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have a problem. Obviously, a deal is a deal, and it is unethical for an attorney to disregard the terms of his own engagement. You can complain to the appropriate authorities, but that won't help you get your judgment opened. Your choices are not attractive -- get a new attorney or pay up with the one you've got. Since you know the one you've got is a crook, you are probably better off paying up and getting a new attorney. Then file a grievance against the old one.  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters