QUESTION

I had a business and received a line of credit over the phone.Business is closed now and am being asked to repay. Am I personable liable?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you signed a personal guaranty of a business debt, you are liable.  That assumes the business was incorporated.  If the business was a sole proprietorship, you are liable for any debt as you are the business.  Assuming a corporation, personal liability regarding a corporate debt arises 2 ways: you are jointly liable as is common with credit cards obtained in the corporate name, or you signed a personal guaranty.  Either way, you would be 100% personally liable. When clients are unsure whether they are personally liable, I suggest they ask the creditor for proof of their liability.  Once that is provided, you should explore your options.  There are 3 of them: negotiation, ignore it, bankruptcy.  I would be happy to explain all the options in greater detail on a free initial basis.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters