QUESTION

I had a failed business "partnership" in which I never got back the property I paid for. Do I still have the right to claim the property?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
The partnership was never put into writing or contract. I started a bakery in his restaurant. I paid for all of the remodel for my portion of the building. I have receipts for everything. I found out from the building owner that my partner never got approval for the remodel. I kept detailed records down to the penny. I knew something was wrong when he kept refusing to sign paperwork for our partnership. It's been about two years now. Can I still go after him for the cost of the remodel. We added value to the building including new high end wood floors, lighting, and french doors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to discuss the circumstances and all surrounding facts with an attorney. Normally, when you improve someone else's property without any kind of arrangement, the improvements become their property. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters