QUESTION

I had a medical marijuana bus in CO (legal). A robbery was n progress,we called law enfrcmnt to stop the thieves. They refused to arrest even w/video

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The officer who responded to our call stated he did not believe in our right to sell MMJ even though we had a license to do so from the state and the city where the business is located. They took my entire inventory and I had to sell the business for a huge loss in order to pay taxes and licensing. It''s been a year now and I want to sue them for not helping me when I did everything by the book. The officer was on sight and viewed them removing the inventory on the video but he told them to go ahead and leave anyway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Katz
The biggest hurdle that I see is the governmental immunity act in Colorado.  This requires you to notify the city within a very limited time that you intend to sue.  I believe that waiting 1 year may result in you not being able to sue them.  Next you state that you were robbed but that when the police came the officer was "...on sight and viewed "them" removing the inventory on the video but told them to "go ahead and leave anyway".  So it sounds like the police were there when the person was removing inventory but let the person go.  On the other hand, if you only have a video of someone stealing from you, then the police did not "let them go ahead and leave anyway."  So I'm not sure the fact pattern.  If you could be more specific we may be able to give other advice.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters