QUESTION

i had a towing company which was a reg llc company in pa,after a divorce with the co owner we closed the co. down,am i responable for the co. debit?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i have companies calling wanting paid for advertiesing and other stuff,threanting to sue me personaly and take all my personal assets to settle debit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In general, unless you have agreed in writing to be liable for the debts of another, you are not and cannot be held liable for those debts. While there are some limited exceptions to this rule, your inquiry does not provide any facts that would provide a basis for circumventing this basic rule.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters