QUESTION

I had agreed to buy a business over the weekend and started filing to put in my name they just called and said they sold it for 500 more

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is that legal, I agreed to their price and to sign the first available contract, they agreed as well. I have email that shows our agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If a signed agreement by both parties was a condition to the effectiveness of your agreement, the absence of a signed agreement defeats your claim. An attorney would need to review the email chain and other exchanges with the seller to assist you in evaluating whether to pursue this. My guess is that $500 isn't worth suing for.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters