QUESTION

I had my question answered, but still need help ! This is about the Curio Cab that was scratch from Bell Furniture , want refund me on shipping either

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Hllary B Miller answered my question and I have a couple more questions ? Do I sue the Owner of BELL Furniture or the manager of the store where I order''ed the Curio ?I can take it to small claims court ? And if I win ? They have to pay for my fees also .. right ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You sue the seller (which will generally be the business entity that owns the store, or, if it is a sole proprietorship, the person who is the owner). You can sue in small claims court. If you win, you will generally be awarded court costs (but not attorneys' fees).
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters