QUESTION

I had to lease an installed car breathalyzer (court ordered). They informed me that if I didn''t provide my SSN there is an additional $200 deposit

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I signed an extensive contract , including my case number, and driver''s license. The company said I shouldn''t worry the paperwork is sent off every week. When i asked where it was secured in the meantime they pointed to a pile. When asked if it was under lock in key I was told no but it is mailed every month. When I asked if I wasn''t willing to provide this information they stated it would be an additional $200 deposit. As a victim of identity theft this makes me very nervous. I felt like I had not option but to provide my SSN since I didn''t have $200. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a creditor is privileged to adjust its charges for credit based on the riskiness it perceives in its extension of credit. When the proposed debtor (or, in your case, lessee) refuses to provide standard credit information, a rational creditor understands that its risk of dealing with that person has increased. No law specifically prohibits this conduct.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters