QUESTION

I have 3 years contracts with my customers to provide linen rental service. If I sell them to another party are they still binding on the customer?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My contract is silent on this matter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Contracts other than personal services contracts (e.g. a contract for a particular entertainer to perform at your affair) are generally assignable unless they provide otherwise.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters