QUESTION

I have a 7 year case that keeps showing up when I get hired at a job,and it stops me from getting a apartment,what can I do?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
this record keeps showing up in me and my two brothers name.and my little brothers name who was not there at the time,they aiding and abeting my brother who did a felonie burglary,becouse they say that I knew about it,but when things were checked out about it.they cannot find any records.but it keeps showing that Iam a burglar.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to know what, exactly, is showing up on your record. If it is an incorrect record of a consumer reporting agency ("credit bureau"), there are ways to fix it. An attorney can assist you.  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters