QUESTION

I have A business method w/software that I am Licensing to Real Estate Agents.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
With a Trademark and copyright agreement, can I refer to them as lic. Partners? Or will I need to create a contract with such definition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You probably don't want to refer to anyone who isn't legally your "partner" as being your "partner," because it implies that they have an interest in your joint business activity and can legally bind you. The licensee of your software and of your related trademarks is called a "licensee." You can come up with a lot of other terms to describe your relationship, but "partner" would probably not be your first choice.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters