QUESTION

I have a business partner who will not honor our contract what are my options.

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have a corporation and a signed contracted stating our financial plan. He is trying to lock me out of the business and not pay our agreed sum. I want him to buy me out for fair market value. We have a lease with 6 months left on it and all utilities and such are in the corp name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
If he will not honor terms of agreement, you will have to go to court to compel him to honor agreement. It would be best to consult with a business attorney first to review your rights and responsibilities.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters