QUESTION

I have a business where I lease houses in California and rent them on Air BNB. Can I use an out of state LLC (Florida or Nevada) for my business?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2020 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Trying to find the best option for incorporating my business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Oakland, CA
Partner at Bay Oak Law
3 Awards
An LLC or corporation doing business in California has to pay franchise fees and taxes (as well as doing certain filings), regardless of where it is organized or incorporated; the state in which the LLC is organized or the corporation is incorporated will also require annual fees and taxes. There is no advantage to paying twice the fees and taxes. If you only operate in California, organize your LLC in California.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2020 at 9:22 AM

This answer does not mean I am your lawyer. No attorney-client relationship exists. This response is for general information only.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters