QUESTION

I have a Carpet Cleaning Company in Las Vegas NV. If it''s legal to do text messege dialer to all resident in Las Vegas?Thanks

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under the federal Telephone Consumer Protection Act, which applies not only in Las Vegas but also nationwide, you are prohibited from sending automated messages to wireless devices unless prior express consent is obtained from each recipient.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters