QUESTION

I have a case where an individual is sueing me because I do not have access to my bussiness wiht a handicap ramp. However, since the lawsuit has been

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
issued, I have since installed a ramp and been able to make it ADA compliant. The only thing that I am concerned about is that the plantiff never got off of his car, nor did he express that he needed help or assisstance to get out of his car into his handicap chair. Is there anyway for me to protect myself and take this to court, when I do have 3 witness??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, your subsequent remedial measures are not a defense to this claim. The case needs to be settled for a monetary payment, as virtually all of such cases are. You are strongly advised to consult with an attorney and to resolve this case promptly through counsel.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters