QUESTION

I have a contract with my employer regarding my pay. Do they still pay for the full week or can they not pay you for the days you are told to be off?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2011 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The contract states a specific weekly pay. But through no fault of my own I am off an extra day a week and am not getting paid what my contract states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
The contract will be governing whether you will be paid for a full week or otherwise.  You have to look at the language and construction of what weekly pay means.  If the contract is silent in regard to this, then you should consult with a lawyer as soon as possible.  Hope this helps. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters