QUESTION

I have a customer who ordered a network installed for his business and now he isn't paying for the balance of the merchandise and work done. now what?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
The customer gave us a $500 deposit, the job is almost finished finished ( he won't respond so we can finish installing his back-up machine that he had us ordered) and he now owes us $1900 and is ignoring our requests for payment or to finish . . We are a very small business and do business on a pay when the job is finished basically COD. It is now over 30 days and he is ignoring us. What can we do besides small claims court? Is this criminal? He has over $1200 worth of computers and networking equipment that is ours that is installed at his business, which is NOT paid for! merchandise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is not criminal.  You must do small claims.  Why would you not do it.  It is cheap and the only way to get paid.  You will have less credibility if you wait to sue.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters