QUESTION

I have a distribution contract with large company going through bankrupcy can they make me sign a new contract and if so do they give notice

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
current contract provides 60 day notice to terminate they are pushing for immediate signing of new contract or else they will terminate me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy permits the company to avoid contracts that have not been fully performed. Someone would have to analyze the details of the existing contract and the demand letter of the company to give you better analysis.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters