QUESTION

I have a new idea of how to do business in my field. How do I keep others from stealing my idea and implementing it in their businesses?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Have an LLC established
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Stephen Kaplan, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the method of doing business cannot be patented or the product or service cannot be trademarked or a trade dress established, there is very little that can be done. You can protect insiders in your organization from revealing true trade secrets with restrictive covenants and other agreements but that will not necessarily protect you against third parties.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters