QUESTION

I have a one year covenant not to compete from former employer. . Are the covenants binding if you are laid off?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Business Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the terms of the agreement you signed, and also depends on the scope of the non-competition agreement. Even though the terms may be "binding," they may not be enforceable if they are not reasonably necessary for the protection of your former employer's goodwill and have the effect of preventing you from earning a livelihood. You should consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of the situation. The foregoing is not to be construed as legal advice.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters