QUESTION

I have a prevailing wage complaint filed against me. Do I need to have an attorney represent me ?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
While a number of employers successfully represent themselves in prevailing wage disputes, it is a complex area of the law.  Furthermore to the extent that any matter might proceed to Court, EDCR 7.42(b) prohibits corporations from representing themselves (without an attorney) in Court.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters