QUESTION

I have a problem customer who I want to cnacel service on. Can I do so legally if I refund their money?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I own an online live camera streaming company. With our cam we offer a message board. Each customer gets their own thread to discuss what''s n cam. We have a customer whose cam viewers have broken the rules and when reprimanded have created an uproar on our board. When slapped by me (removed posts) they started a Facebook page and are causing issues there now. They don''t openly name my company but they refer to it and me, as the owner, enough that everyone knows who they are discussing. They have posted false accusations, accused us of tampering with their camera everytime it goes down, etc. At this point I would like to shut their cam off, refund their money and leave it at that. I know the flaming will continue but I don''t want the liability of this to get worse. Can I cancel their account and refund their money legally? I have contacted the director of the rescue and she refuses to reply. She posted on Facebook that she fears posting on my forum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What is your agreement with your customer regarding the terms and conditions of their service?
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters