QUESTION

I have a question about my employer. I work for a moving company where i drive a box truck. I happen to hit the top of it on a tree.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boss decided he was to charge me for the insurance deductible to get it fixed. Is that legal for him to do? This company likely has other claims honestly. My wage from them also equals out some weeks to less than minimum wage, and it is strenuous work. I come home with bruises all over my legs and arms. Moving furniture isnt fun all day everyday. its an extreme workout. THe pay is based off percentage of the total bill. we get tips but not always. I already kill myself for this guy for little pay, and now he is taking 50/wk for the insurance. Isnt that why a business has insurance? Is he right for charging me that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The business is not insured for the deductible -- that's the whole idea of a deductible. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters