QUESTION

i have a question do i have a case if someone use my SSN to create a corporation but not include me in it

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
i went into business with my sister thinking that we was partners i just happen to look at the corporation certificate and notice my name is no where to be found they had use my SSN to create this company i think i am being scam do i even have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure you have a case.  It depends what you want to achieve.  If you just want the record corrected, write the IRS and tell them you did not create the corporation.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters