QUESTION

I HAVE A QUESTION,,I HAVE A FRIEND IN GHANA,,AND HE WANTS ME TO OPEN A CHASE ACCOUNT SO HE CAN TRANSFER MONEY FROM HIS ACCOUNT TO THE CHASE ACCOUNT,

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
CAN HE DO THAT,,NOW,,THIS WOULD BE A CREDIT CARD ACCOUNT,,I AM IN THE USA,,HEM IS IN GHANA THANKS SO MUCH
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under U.S. banking law, if you open an account in the U.S., it will be your account, and the bank is required to "know" you as its customer. If your friend in Ghana misuses the account (i.e., for tax evasion or money laundering), you may have liability for such misuse. Your friend should take steps to open his own account if he wants to have an account in the U.S.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters