QUESTION

i have a retail showroom and i have a competitor and some vendors that are not allowing me to purchase there products. We have been in business since

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
8/2011 and my partner an i have been doing this for 18 and 20 years respecfully. What i am asking is if the competitor is going around telling the manufactures to stop supplying us , and the manufacturers reps are telling us they can''t open us up, because we are to close to our competitor that has the problem. this is making it hard for us to operate even in these hard times
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
I have unfortunately seen this before and I don't think you will be sucessful in trying to force them to sell to you. What you described sounds like unfair competition and if your competitor is spreading falsehoods about you to effct this you may have a claim against them, but companies are allowed to set up 'authorized dealers". By defiintion, if someone is "authorized" that means others are not.    
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters