QUESTION

I have a retirement plan that I cant touch untill I am 62. I am 41 and need some of it now because I am about to be homeless. I am unemployed.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I called the company the retirement plan is with and they will not allow me to draw off of it nor roll it over to another company so tha I can draw off it. I really need help.What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your retirement plan will likely not be the solution to your problem, because these limitations are generally inviolate. You'll need to find work, get help from family or friends, etc. Unfortunately, there aren't any good answers to your question.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters