QUESTION

I have a small business that I have been trying to sell. I had someone recently sign a MDA and Non Compet Agreement.She is now in violation agreements

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My question is how can I find a lawyer that will be reimbursed , all or in part from a share of awarded damages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is not the kind of case that attorneys generally take on a contingent-fee basis. The damages arising from the purported breach are likely to be small, and these matters are generally settled by having the defendant cease and desist.
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters