QUESTION

I have a small export business agreement with two partners, 2 of us (myself and Steve) brought the finances and the other (Obi) does the work,

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
we agreed to split the profit on an even basis due to the Obi does the most work, after 6 months of joining the business everything was going fine until Obi went rogue and decided to send a container that could barely make any profit, and stopped answering our phone calls after a second container of good was supposedly shipped and we did not receive it. Both Obi and the shipping agent kept us believing that there was a container in route, but after the time elapsed and we did not receive the container, we started calling Obi with no response. After we tried and could not get Obi, we started calling the shipping agent again and he finally opened up that Obi did not ship any container with him, this was 6 months gone by. Forwarding the story, we finally discovered that he was using our fun to ship goods for himself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What's your question?
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters