QUESTION

I have a sole proprietorship and a llc on file. Can my sole proprietorship file my llc as a dba?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2021 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The County does not want to step on the state's toes so they deny my request to file with no valid law or code to show cause.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Not sure why you would want to do this. The reason to incorporate or form an LLC is to get the protection of the corporate form of business, shielding you personally from suit. Depending on your marketing and branding objectives, you might wish to consider merging your sole proprietership into the LLC and changing the name of the LLC, if necessary, to do business under your best brand name.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2021 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters