QUESTION

I have a son whose a jr.with bad credit who use my address,and for some reason the credit agency can tell the between us.How can resolve this problem?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You must contact the credit reporting agency in writing (I recommend doing so by certified mail, return receipt requested), demanding that they correct your record and providing them with the correct facts setting forth that the delinquent accounts are not yours. You should provide the appropriate documentation leaving no doubt that the delinquent accounts belong to another person.  
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters